Events

Apr
16
Sat
Spring Fling @ Flint Ridge Farm
Apr 16 all-day

Flint Ridge Farm
Dressage, Combined Training and Jumper Show

Judge Meris Greges “r”

  • April 16, 2022 at Flint Ridge Farm, 3616 Maysville Road, Huntsville, AL 35811
  • Closing Date: (In Secretary’s hands) Monday April 11, 2022
  • Ride times will be posted April 14 on flintridgefarm.com and Flint Ridge Facebook page

Please Mail Entries to: Show Secretary, 3616 Maysville Road, Huntsville, AL 35811

Only online or mailed-in, completed entries will be accepted. One Entry per Horse/Rider combination. Negative Coggins (within 1 year) MUST accompany entry form. Entries, Coggins and payment must be in-hand and complete by the closing date or the rider will incur a late fee and will not be guaranteed entry. Management may refuse any entry for any reason and reserves the right to make any changes necessary to ensure the efficient and safe running of the show. All riders must wear ASTM/SEI approved helmets at all times while mounted.

NO Dogs Allowed. Very limited day stalls available in summer.

Offered Classes

Dressage Only

(AA/O $25, JR/YR $20)
+$20 for Ride-A-Test

  • Intro Tests A, B & C
  • Training Level Tests 1, 2 & 3
  • First Level Tests 1, 2 & 3
  • Second Level Tests 1, 2 & 3
  • Third Level Test of Choice
  • Fourth Level Test of Choice
  • Gaited Dressage Test of Choice
  • USEA Horse Trial Test of Choice
  • Western Dressage Test of Choice

Combined Training

(AA/O $50, JR/YR $45)
+$20 for Ride-A-Test

  • Amoeba (USDF Intro A, 18”)
  • Tadpole (USDF Intro B, 2’)
  • Starter (USDF Intro C, 2’3”)
  • Beginner Novice (USEA BN Test B, 2’7”)
  • Novice (USEA Novice Test B, 2’11”)
  • Training (USEA Training Test B, 3’3”)
  • Preliminary (USEA Prelim Test B, 3’7”)

Jumper Classes

(AA/O $20, JR/YR $15)
+$10 for Schooling Round*
*if competing in a CT or Jumper class

  • Puddle Jumpers (18”)
  • Schooling Jumpers (2’)
  • Green Jumpers (2’3”)
  • Hopeful Jumpers (2’7”)
  • Working Jumpers (2’11”)
  • Open Jumpers (3’3”)
  • Mini Prix Jumpers (3’7)

A Ride-A-Test is a judged Dressage Test followed by a 15 minute clinic with the Judge. Only the first test will count towards your recorded score.

Class descriptions and an explanation of divisions may be found here 

TOC Classes please specify the test and classes to be ridden on the Entry Form

ABSOLUTELY NO DOGS ALLOWED
LIMITED DAY STALLS AVAILABLE IN SUMMER

Please inform any friends and family that may come to watch you compete that bringing a dog to either the competition or a clinic will result in a $100 fine payable to Flint Ridge Farm

Please email FRFShowSecretary@gmail.com to volunteer

Show information will be sent out via email prior to the competition.

Jun
18
Sat
Summer Start-Up @ Flint Ridge Farm
Jun 18 all-day
Sep
24
Sat
2nd Annual Diana Rose Memorial Show @ Flint Ridge Farm
Sep 24 all-day
2nd Annual Diana Rose Memorial Show @ Flint Ridge Farm

Schedule (as of 9.23.22)

DRESSAGE

Division Name Horse Test RAT? Ride Time Duration
CT Julia Thomas Penny USDF Intro A No 9:00 AM 6:45
CT Zoe Snider London Fog USDF Intro A No 9:07 AM 6:45
CT Marissa Howard Red Dixie USDF Intro B No 9:14 AM 6:45
CT Kinsley Hall Spirit USDF Intro B No 9:21 AM 6:45
CT Kendyl Ferrell Twilight USDF Intro B No 9:28 AM 6:45
CT Payton Weismiller Dixie USDF Intro B No 9:35 AM 6:45
CT Madeline Bertoldi Domino USDF Intro B No 9:42 AM 6:45
CT Kylie Allegood Cherry USDF Intro B No 9:49 AM 6:45
CT Kamryn Stephens Red Dixie USDF Intro B No 9:56 AM 6:45
CT Rebecca Wodtke Thea USDF Intro B No 10:03 AM 6:45
CT Jamie Roteman VSH Dolce Carabella USEA Starter No 10:10 AM 6:45
CT Lauren Heidelbach Spirit USEA Starter No 10:17 AM 6:45
CT Bria Nickell Sam USEA Starter No 10:24 AM 6:45
CT Adelynn Jarvis Dixie USEA Starter No 10:31 AM 6:45
CT Hannah Walker Red Dixie USEA Starter No 10:38 AM 6:45
CT Lydia Magers Spirit USEA Starter No 10:45 AM 6:45
CT Bella Garbarino Twilight USEA BN Test B No 10:52 AM 5:25
BREAK
CT Bentley Damron Gypsy USEA BN Test B No 11:13 AM 5:25
Dressage Kim Dienes WGF Classic Calico Intro A No 11:19 AM 6:45
Dressage Marsha Tilford Reign Intro A No 11:26 AM 6:45
CT Malia Garbarino Sam USEA BN Test B No 11:33 AM 5:25
Dressage Kim Dienes WGF Classic Calico Intro B No 11:39 AM 6:45
Dressage Marsha Tilford Reign Intro B No 11:46 AM 6:45
Dressage Etta Hudson Private Benjamin Intro B No 11:53 AM 6:45
CT Piper Brown  Sam USEA BN Test B No 12:00 PM 5:25
Dressage Anna Bureleson Sir Samuel Intro B No 12:06 PM 6:45
LUNCH BREAK
Dressage Holly Evans Donetallo Intro A No 12:38 PM 6:45
Dressage Emile LeFort Simon Intro A No 12:45 PM 6:45
CT Lee Johnson Atticus USEA Training Test B No 12:52 PM 5:45
CT Roberta Woronowiz Fargo USEA Training Test B No 12:58 PM 5:45
CHANGE ARENA
Dressage Etta Hudson Private Benjamin Intro C No 1:09 PM 7:45
Dressage Anna Bureleson Sir Samuel Intro C No 1:17 PM 7:45
Dressage Kim Dienes WGF Classic Calico Intro C No 1:25 PM 7:45
Dressage Sydney McGau-Russell Crème Brulee Intro C No 1:33 PM 7:45
Dressage Cristin Anderson BG Intro C No 1:41 PM 7:45
Dressage Zoe Snider London Fog Intro C No 1:49 PM 7:45
Dressage Tim Bell Private Benjamin Western Dressage Introductory Level Test 4 No 1:57 PM 6:45
Dressage Caitlin Milford Ender Training 1 No 2:04 PM 8:45
Dressage Jennifer Takeshita Kado Training 1 No 2:13 PM 8:45
Dressage Tim Bell Private Benjamin Western Dressage Basic Level Test 3 No 2:22 PM 6:15
Dressage Lorelei Garbarino Cooper Training 2 No 2:29 PM 9:45
Dressage Marti Stone PJ Training 2 No 2:39 PM 9:45
Dressage Caitlin Milford Ender Training 2 No 2:49 PM 9:45
Dressage Annsley Noterman Ser Jorah Training 3 No 2:59 PM 8:45
Dressage Julia Thomas Penny Training 3 No 3:08 PM 8:45
Dressage Marti Stone Cooper Training 3 No 3:17 PM 8:45
Dressage Sarah Ratliff Crème Brulee First 1 No 3:26 PM 8:45
BREAK
Dressage Laura Perry Just Mo First 1 No 3:50 PM 8:45
Dressage Holly Evans Twilight First 1 No 3:59 PM 8:45
Dressage Laura Perry Just Mo First 2 No 4:08 PM 9:45
Dressage Laurie Poplin Neo First 2 No 4:18 PM 9:45
Dressage Alison Hollenbaugh Reign First 3 No 4:28 PM 9:45
Dressage Lee Johnson CCS Silinde Third 1 No 4:38 PM 9:45
Dressage Karen Boates Nogal Intermediaire 2 No 4:48 PM 9:45

JUMPING

Division Name Horse Jump Round Ride Time
Jumper Sydney McGau-Russell Crème Brulee Puddle Jumpers 18″ 9:15 AM
CT Julia Thomas Penny Amoeba 18″ 9:20 AM
Schooling Zoe Snider London Fog Schooling 18″ 9:25 AM
Jumper Zoe Snider London Fog Puddle Jumpers 18″ 9:30 AM
CT Zoe Snider London Fog Amoeba 18″ 9:35 AM
Jumper Jennifer Takeshita Kado Puddle Jumpers 18″ 9:40 AM
COURSE CHANGE
CT Kamryn Stephens Red Dixie Tadpole 2′ 10:00 AM
CT Kinsley Hall Spirit Tadpole 2′ 10:05 AM
CT Kendyl Ferrell Twilight Tadpole 2′ 10:10 AM
CT Payton Weismiller Dixie Tadpole 2′ 10:15 AM
CT Madeline Bertoldi Domino Tadpole 2′ 10:20 AM
CT Kylie Allegood Cherry Tadpole 2′ 10:25 AM
CT Marissa Howard Red Dixie Tadpole 2′ 10:30 AM
CT Rebecca Wodtke Thea Tadpole 2′ 10:35 AM
COURSE CHANGE
CT Bria Nickell Sam Starter 2’3″ 10:55 AM
CT Jamie Roteman VSH Dolce Carabella Starter 2’3″ 11:00 AM
Jumper Kerry Decker Sandi Green Jumpers 2’3″ 11:05 AM
Jumper Laura Perry Just Mo Green Jumpers 2’3″ 11:10 AM
CT Lydia Magers Spirit Starter 2’3″ 11:15 AM
Schooling Madison Childress Oxford Blue Schooling 2’3″ 11:20 AM
Jumper Madison Childress Oxford Blue Green Jumpers 2’3″ 11:25 AM
CT Adelynn Jarvis Dixie Starter 2’3″ 11:30 AM
CT Hannah Walker Red Dixie Starter 2’3″ 11:35 AM
CT Lauren Heidelbach Spirit Starter 2’3″ 11:40 AM
COURSE CHANGE-BREAK
CT Piper Brown Sam Beginner Novice 2’7″ 12:10 PM
CT Bella Garbarino Twilight Starter 2’3″ 12:15 PM
Jumper Laura Perry Just Mo Hopeful Jumpers 2’7″ 12:20 PM
CT Bentley Damron Gypsy Beginner Novice 2’7″ 12:25 PM
CT Malia Garbarino  Sam Beginner Novice 2’7″ 12:40 PM
COURSE CHANGE
Schooling Lee Johnson Atticus Schooling 2’11” 1:00 PM
COURSE CHANGE
CT Roberta Woronowiz Fargo Training 3’3″ 1:20 PM
CT Lee Johnson Atticus Training 3’3″ 1:25 PM
Oct
29
Sat
Annual Halloween Show @ Flint Ridge Farm
Oct 29 all-day